Scientific Programme

October 10, 2024

Pre Congress-Surgical Workshop

Vicente Sotto Memorial Center, Cebu City, Cebu
Live Surgery via Zoom to Dusit Thani Hotel

Cases

Surgeons

October 11, 2024
Time
Topics
Moderators / Speakers
8:00-8:05
Opening remarks
APAPU President
Carlos Ramon Torres
8:06-8:10
Welcome address
PSPU President/ APAPU Scientific Chair
Jun Dy
8:11-8:15
PUA Presidential address
Diosdado Limjoco
8:15-8:30
History of APAPU
Dante Dator
Time
Session 1
Basic Science / Distal / Proximal Hypospadias
Moderators / Speakers
8:30-8:45
Basic science and breakthrough in hypospadias diagnostics and management
Fang Chen
8:45-9:00
Comparison between urethral mobilization vs urethral plate tubularization for distal hypospadias repair
9:00-9:15
Revisiting Dorsal inlay graft urethroplasty for primary hypospadias repair (single stage procedure)
Ting Zhang
9:15-9:30
The role of flap vs graft for proximal hypospadias repair
David Bolong
9:30-10:15
Open forum / Case discussion
10:15-10:30
Free paper
Time
Session 2
Complex Hypospadias / Free Paper
Moderators / Speakers
10:30-10:45
Perineal hypospadias repair: back to the future
Ahmed Hadidi
10:45-11:00
Reducing complication of hypospadias repair: lessons learned
Gianantonio Manzoni
11:00-11:15
Difficult decision making in redo hypospadias
Joao Luiz Pippi Salle
11:15-11:45
Open forum / Case discussion
11:45-12:00
Free paper
12:00-13:00
Lunch symposium DEFLUX revisited
Transmedics
Time
Session 3
Bladder Extrophy / Complex Anomalies
Moderators / Speakers
13:00-13:30
How I do it : Kelly semi live
Marc-David Leclair
13:30-14:00
How I do it : Toronto approach semi live
Joao Luiz Pippi Salle
14:00-14:15
Open forum
14:15-14:30
Redo epispadias repair
Joao Luiz Pippi Salle
Time
Session 4
Pediatric Uro Oncology
Moderators / Speakers
14:30-14:45
Best practices for management of Wilms tumor
Armando Lorenzo
14:45-15:00
Phil best practice guidelines for Wilms tumor
Deseree Holaysam
15:00-15:15
RMS bladder sparing procedure vs radical cystectomy with urinary diversion
Armando Lorenzo
15:15-15:30
Testicular tumor updates: role of partial orchiectomy
Armando Lorenzo
15:30 -16:00
Testicular sperm onco preservation
Nikko Magsanoc / Daniel Keefe
16:00-16:15
Open forum
16:15-16:30
Free paper
Time
Session 5
Trauma/ Testicular Torsion
Moderators / Speakers
16:30-16:45
Testicular torsion with T vaginalis flap
Daniel Keefe
16:45-17:00
Renal trauma updates
Heidi Stephany
17:00-17:15
Case discussion: giant upj with blunt abdominal trauma
Mon Torres
17:15-17:30
Free paper
18:00-20:00
Opening cocktails
Poolside sponsor
October 12, 2024
Time
Session 6
Obstruction & Hydronephrosis
Moderators / Speakers
8:00-8:15
PUV updates and management
Mandy Rickard
8:15-8:30
Prenatal hydronephrosis updates and mgt
Pam Pahati
8:30-8:45
Laparoscopic mgt of UPJ obstruction
Young Jae Im
8:45-9:00
Mgt of Ureteral anomalies including ectopic ureter
Armando Lorenzo
9:00 -9:15
Open forum
Time
Session 7
UTI / VUR
Moderators / Speakers
09:01-9:15
Asian UTI guidelines
Stephen Yang
9:15-9:30
VUR updates and mgt
Priyank Yadav
9:30-9:45
Role of MIS in VUR: updates and mgt
Chang Shenjang
9:45-10:00
Complications of doing VUR surgery and Mgt
Priyank Yadav
10:00-10:15
Open forum
10:15-10:30
Free paper
Time
Session 8
Neurogenic Bladder / Functional Urology
Moderator Dr Pam Pahati
10:30-10:45
Spina Bifida Urology mgt: UMPIRE study
Stacy Tanaka
10:45-11:00
CPG on Neurogenic Bladder : Canadian protocol
Michael Chua
11:00-11:15
Daytime incontinence
Chang Shenjang
11:15-11:30
Management and treatment of nocturnal enuresis: an updated standardization document from the International Children's Continence Society
Stephen Yang
11:30-11:45
BBD / urotherapy updates
Stephen Yang
11:45-12:00
Open forum
12:00-13:00
Lunch symposium Nocturia
C/o Ferring
Time
Session 9
MIS / Robotic / AI
Moderators / Speakers
13:00-13:15
Role of robotics
Chandra Mohan
13:15-13:30
Laparoscopy vs robotics
Priyank Yadav
13:30-13:45
Open lap vs robotic pediatric urologic procedure point counterpoint
Chang Shenjang
CK Yeung
13:45-14:00
Open forum
14:00-14:15
Free papers
Time
Session 10
Transitional Urology
Moderators / Speakers
14:15-14:30
Transitional Urology : Quality Measures and New Frontiers
Thomas Delos Reyes
14:30-14:45
Readiness outcome from Toronto transition care experience
Michael Chua
13:30-13:45
Open lap vs robotic pediatric urologic procedure point counterpoint
Chang Shenjang
CK Yeung
Time
Session 11
PUV
Moderators / Speakers
14:00-14:15
Updates on PUV management
Mandy Rickard
Time
Session 12
Global missions / outreach in Pediatric urology / Pediatric Transplantation
Moderators / Speakers
14:15-14:30
Global missions / outreach in Pediatric urology / Pediatric Transplantation
Heidi Stephany
14:30-15:00
Pediatric Renal Transplantion
Kaye Rivera
Time
Session 13
Urolithiasis (PCNL, RIRS, ESWL)
Moderators / Speakers
16:00-16:15
Medical evaluation and Mgt of Pediatric stones disease
Monina Cabral
16:15-16:30
New CT protocol for the evaluation of Pediatric urolithiasis
Daniel Keefe
16:30-16:45
RIRS mgt of Pediatric renal stones
Frank Papanicolau
16:45-17:00
MIS mgt of Pediatric stone
Chandra Mohan
17:00-17:15
Free papers
17:15-17:30
Closing ceremony
18:00-21:00
Fellowship dinner
Unilab